PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy applies to Morguard Corporation, its corporate subsidiaries and affiliates (“Morguard”). By interacting with Morguard, including by visiting its properties, or by using its websites or any of its electronic applications (“Aps”), you agree to be bound by this privacy policy. This privacy policy has been developed by Morguard to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), federally enacted legislation which protects personal information and the way in which it is collected, used or disclosed, as well as any applicable privacy legislation in the province in which you reside. This privacy policy is effective January 1, 2004 and is amended from time-to-time. To view a more detailed version of this privacy policy, please click here.
 
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Morguard has implemented policies and procedures that will protect the personal information and privacy of visitors to Morguard’s properties and websites, which is an essential part of our service commitment. Morguard does not use or collect personal information of visitors unless the information is provided to Morguard on a voluntary basis, whether explicit or implied. The information set out below outlines the manner in which Morguard protects the privacy of visitors to its properties and websites. By visiting a Morguard property, or by accessing, browsing or using a Morguard website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with the provisions contained herein.
 
VISITOR PRIVACY
Morguard respects the confidential nature of personal information such as your name, telephone number, e-mail and postal addresses, video likeness, and licence plate number. You may provide such information to us, including through our websites or building security cameras, and we may use that information to provide services to you. We recognize our obligation to protect such information from misuse. Any information provided by web visitors is stored in a secure location on our servers, accessible only by the employees of Morguard, its affiliates or contractors, who have agreed to be bound by our privacy policy. Unless visitors to our properties or websites have specifically consented, we will not release their personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will, however, disclose certain information to third parties when it is:  necessary for the provision of Morguard’s services; for safety, security, insurance, or quality assurance purposes; or, required by law or requested by law enforcement.
 
When you visit any Morguard website, information may be collected automatically by the software that operates our websites (e.g., your Internet service provider, the site from which you linked, the time and date of your visit). Our servers do not track, collect or distribute personal information about visitors to our websites. The information which is collected is used by our technical personnel to compile aggregate statistics about the pages most frequently visited, how long people visit each page and the total number of daily visitors to our site. None of the information that we report allows for the personal identification of individuals.
 
If the Morguard websites contain links to websites other than those of our corporate affiliates, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. 
CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the privacy practices of Morguard, please contact Morguard’s Privacy Officer at privacy@morguard.com.
 

© 2014 Morguard   Site Map  Legal Disclaimer   Privacy Policy   Accessibility (AODA) Policy
Morguard, the Morguard logo, and the M design are registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and are registered Canadian trademarks
Follow Morguard    Morguard on LinkedIn Morguard on LinkedIn RSS Feeds Email Alerts